h-athletix

The 2018-19 Athletix Pro Hockey Pool will start with week 1 ending Jan 13 through to Week 13 ending April 7.

How does Athletix work? Each week, the ticket with the highest goals for from their three randomly selected teams will win that week's first prize with the next highest points total determining subsequent prize winners for that week.

A tie in any given week will use goals for minus goals against to determine a winner between all tied tickets. Any remaining ties will split the prize money for the subsequent prize won.

1st prize .......... $300
2nd prize ........ $150
3rd prize ......... $75
4th prize ......... $40
5th prize ......... $20

Check back here every Wednesday to see that week's winners. Winnings will be sent to the winners via cheque and may take 4-6 weeks to be received as we do need to receive the cheques from the Athletix organizers and then obtain two signatures, but don't fear, the cheque really is in the mail!!

WEEK 13 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Joann Malhotra4627BUF-STL-TAMAtom A
2Cheryl Gravkin4530BUF-CHI-STLMidget A
3Jay Hothi4429BOS-STL-TAMPeewee C
4Uyen Ta4326CAR-STL-TAMBantam A
5Justin Reagan4327NSH-STL-TAMInitiation Major

The Oh so close group for Week 13 (places 6-10): Luis Simao, Daryl Lonnenberg, Stephanie Kieffer, Kelly Jordan and Evans.

WEEK 12 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Jeff Gravistin5229CBJ-DET-FLAAtom A
2Robin Black5131BOS-CBJ-DETInitiation Major
3JP Heale5027CBJ-DET-TORAtom C
4Rainer Nicado5029CBJ-DET-SJSInitiation Minor
5Erin Baines4921CBJ-DAL-DETPeewee C

The Oh so close group for Week 12 (places 6-10): Olga Scherbina, Anthony Kwan, Theresa Saldevar, Mark Ford and Louise Kenwood.

WEEK 11 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Murray Crawford5123BOS-STL-TAMBantam C
2Eugene Mak4922BOS-TAM-VEGNovice Major
3Mark Morrison4818BOS-MTL-STLBantam C
4Maneisha Sandhu4717BOS-STL-VEGPeewee C
5David Pearson4720BOS-CGY-TAMAtom A

The Oh so close group for Week 11 (places 6-10): Candice Klein, Ying Ding, Linda Pilgaard, and Dan Barnholden

WEEK 10 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Bruce Rice4621CGY-CHI-TAMInitiation Minor
2Steve Kurdyak4547PHI-TAM-TORMidget C
3D Chao4428ARI-CGY-TAMBantam C
4Trev Law4431CHI-NJD-TAMBantam C
5Dave Werner4432CGY-EDM-TAMBantam C

The Oh so close group for Week 10 (places 6-10): Raman Sandhu, Greg Richard, Martin Aidelbaum, Peter Tam, and Garry Wallace

WEEK 9 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Youcef Soufi4525ANA-FLA-WSHNovice Minor
2Kyle Beauliv4528ANA-FLA-TORMidget C
3Laura Oswin4329ANA-EDM-FLABantam C
4TBD - ticket holder 272 has not responded4334ANA-CGY-FLAInitiation Major
T-5Cathy Heath4336ANA-CAR-FLAMidget A
T-5Robert Kisilevsky4336ANA-DET-FLANovice Major

The Oh so close group for Week 9 (places 7-10): Alexandra Lee, Martin Aidelbaum, Aaron Van Pykstra, and Vesna Tokic

WEEK 8 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Marc Drysdale5136FLA-PHI-VEGPeewee C
2Perry Skalenda5036CAR-FLA-PHIMidget C
3Saxon Shuttleworth4933MTL-PHI-TORMidget A
4Manj Sangara4934PHI-TAM-TORBantam A
5Mike Nancke4939CAR-FLA-TORAtom C

The Oh so close group for Week 8 (places 6-10): Darilyn Luk, David Bakonyi, D Chao, Megahn Cronin, Christina Artinian

WEEK 7 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Chun Ming Wong5337CHI-COL-SJSAtom C
2Tadaaki Hiruki5231CHI-COL-FLABantam C
3Bryant Hsiao5237CHI-COL-NYRMidget A
4Pat Hall5134ARI-CHI-COLNovice Major
5Daniela Velickovic5137CHI-COL-DALAtom C

The Oh so close group for Week 7 (places 6-10): Christina Artinian, Bill Kerasiotis, Juliet Dong, Nadine Cole, and Sasikalu Thuyapuran/Andrea Lee Aloni

WEEK 6 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Jennifer Loh5118PIT-STL-TAMNovice Major
2Diana Rutledge5129PHI-PIT-STLMidget A
3Heidi Henkenhof5027NYR-PIT-STLMidget C
T4Geoff Dear4920PHI-STL-TAMAtom C
T4LeiLei Sun4920BOS-PIT-STLNovice Major

The Oh so close group for Week 6 (places 6-10): Jennifer Loh, Bruce Adair, Mike Chaye, Jonathan Meadows, Aston Aitman

WEEK 5 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Glen Leader4626CAR-CHI-LOSPeewee C
2Kim Nguyen4627CAR-CHI-TORAtom C
3Bob Dosen4637BUF-LOS-TORPeewee C
T4Theo Bousalis4527CBJ-CHI-TORBantam C
T4Mike Chaye4527CAR-CBJ-LOSBantam A

The Oh so close group for Week 5 (places 5-10): Devin Roch, Saxon Shuttleworth/Dianne Cherenko, Jos Jassal, Meiling Fang, Kumi Brayley

WEEK 4 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Glen Leader4433PHI-PIT-WPGPeewee C
2Ann Tolley4228NJD-PHI-WPGPeewee C
3Brian Beck4127CHI-NJD-WPGMidget C
4Angela Guo4139CBJ-PIT-WPGAtom C
5John Bethell4032CAR-PIT-WPGAtom A

The Oh so close group for Week 4 (places 6-10): Paul Toffoli, Glen Leader, Jeff Gravistin, John Wren, Glen Lanuza

WEEK 3 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Rhonda Keefe2729MIN-SJS-WSHInitiation Minor (H1)
2Karen Monteith2522CAR-MIN-WSHMidget C
3LeiLei Sun2530CAR-SJS-WSHNovice Major (H4)
4Mike Wong2414CAR-MIN-STLInitiation Major (H2)
5Bob Dosen2418MIN-NSH-SJSNovice Major (H4)

The Oh so close group for Week 3 (places 6-10): Sue and Haru Mand, Ying Ding, Peter Tam, Reg Cherenko, Mike Wong

WEEK 2 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Valerie Cowan4842CHI-EDM-PHIMidget C
2Allan Co4636CGY-CHI-PHIPeewee A
3Kuista Stoilen4643CGY-CHI-EDMBantam A
4Terry Lynn Tompson4527COL-MTL-PHIMidget A
5Sean Carey4528CGY-COL-PHIPeewee A

The Oh so close group for Week 2 (places 6-10): Marilyn Brown, Fred De Buzzaccarini, Jennifer Dove, Dean Knoblauch, Tino Depetrillo

WEEK 1 WINNERS 

PlaceTicket HolderPoints ForPoints AgainstTeamsWinning Ticket Division
1Lindsay Morphy5228CAR-CGY-SJSAtom C
2Newton Huang5126CGY-PIT-SJSNovice Major (H4)
3Jacki Ng5132CGY-PIT-WPGAtom C
4John Acorn5026CGY-NYI-SJSAtom C
5Barclay Craig5031CGY-TAM-WPGAtom C

The Oh so close group for Week 1 (places 6-10): Eugene You, Grant Gibson, Debra Cioban, Yvonne Marchand, James Lin